Planning

Monday, January 4, 2016

Time Event (+)
09:30 - 10:30 Opening Gala (Coffee room)  
10:30 - 11:30 Subshifts via the Space of Labels and Weakly Almost Periodic Systems (Fokko du Cloux) - Ethan AKIN  
11:45 - 12:45 Single-orbit spectral sets (Fokko du Cloux) - Benjy WEISS  
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:15 - 15:15 Tame enveloping semigroups and Nilsystems and their enveloping groups I (Fokko du Cloux) - Eli GLASNER  
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break (Coffee room)  
15:45 - 16:45 Gabor Frames for cut & project sets (Fokko du Cloux) - Antoine JULIEN  
16:50 - 17:50 Non-minimal Substitution Tiling Spaces and Cohomology (Fokko du Cloux) - Dan RUST  

Tuesday, January 5, 2016

Time Event (+)
09:30 - 10:30 Tame enveloping semigroups and Nilsystems and their enveloping groups II (Fokko du Cloux) - Eli GLASNER  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Coffee room)  
11:00 - 12:00 Dynamics on the graph of the torus parametrisation (Fokko du Cloux) - Christoph RICHARD  
12:00 - 12:50 Ellis semigroup for cut and project tilings (Fokko du Cloux) - Jean-Baptiste AUJOGUE  
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:15 Discussion time  
15:15 - 15:15 Coffee break (Coffee room)  
15:30 - 16:30 Fractal dual substitution tilings (Fokko du Cloux) - Natalie FRANK  
16:45 - 17:45 Fractal spectral triples for substitution tilings (Fokko du Cloux) - Mike WHITTAKER  

Wednesday, January 6, 2016

Time Event (+)
09:30 - 10:30 Pisot Conjecture for β-substitutions (Fokko du Cloux) - Marcy BARGE  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Coffee room)  
11:00 - 12:00 Homeomorphisms of tiling spaces (Fokko du Cloux) - Lorenzo SADUN  
12:00 - 12:50 The determinant of Hankel matrices of the period doubling sequence (Fokko du Cloux) - Robbert FOKKINK  
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:15 - 15:05 Decomposition of measures and diffraction spectrum (Fokko du Cloux) - Jean-Baptiste AUJOGUE  
15:15 - 15:15 Coffee break (Coffee room)  
15:45 - 16:45 Simplicity of the homeomorphisms groups of the hull of a repetitive Delone set (Fokko du Cloux) - Samuel PETITE  
16:50 - 17:50 Pseudogroups, Boolean inverse monoids and étale groupoids (Fokko du Cloux) - Mark LAWSON  

Thursday, January 7, 2016

Time Event (+)
09:30 - 10:30 Aperiodic Schrödinger operators (Fokko du Cloux) - David DAMANIK  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Self-similar groups and spectral theory of quasicrystals (Fokko du Cloux) - Daniel LENZ  
12:00 - 12:50 Pseudocircle and attractors in the plane I (Fokko du Cloux) - Jan BORONSKI  
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:15 Discussion time  
15:15 - 15:15 Coffee break (Coffee room)  
15:30 - 16:30 Pseudocircle and attractors in the plane II (Fokko du Cloux) - Piotr OPOCHRA  
16:45 - 17:45 Homology core - Hunton / Clark  
20:00 - 23:00 Conference diner at La Brunoise  

Friday, January 8, 2016

Time Event (+)
09:30 - 10:30 Non-stationary Markov partitions for Pisot cocycles (Fokko du Cloux) - Milton MINERVINO  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Coffee room)  
11:00 - 12:00 Non-abelian invariants of tiling spaces (Fokko du Cloux) - Franz GÄHLER  
12:00 - 12:50 Introduction to foliations (Fokko du Cloux) - Robert WOLAK  
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 16:30 Discussion time  
  
Online user: 1